[Skip to Content]Privacy Policy
A
  • Marriage Application
  • Proof of legal stay in México (Original & Copy)
  • Blood test (Completed no more than 15 days prior to the wedding day)
  • Death certificate of previous spouse if applicable (certified translation to Spanish)
  • Four (4) Witnesses, can be relatives except parents (must present proof of legal stay in México and photo ID. If the witnesses are Mexican citizens, an official photo ID is required)
  • Passport or Driver's License
  • Birth certificate (certified translation to Spanish)
  • Divorce certificate if applicable (certified translation to Spanish)
  • Health certificate (Completed no more than 15 days prior to the wedding day)
  • If neither person to be married is not a Mexican citizen it is necessary to obtain authorization from the Mexican Immigration Office, at an extra charge.
  • Consult your Velas Resorts Wedding Coordinator about legal requirements for your wedding and travel to Mexico.