[Skip to Content]Privacy Policy
A The couple must arrive at Velas Resorts at least 3 business days (Monday-Saturday) before the scheduled civil ceremony date.
A The couple must arrive at Velas Resorts at least 3 business days (Monday-Saturday) before the scheduled civil ceremony date.
A Yes. Civil/legal weddings performed in Mexico are legal in the United States. To find out more about the legal and translation requirements for registering your marriage certificate obtained in Mexico, contact your local courthouse. Remember that you are responsible for any additional charges imposed by your state or country to register your marriage or provide additional paperwork.
A
  • Marriage Application
  • Proof of legal stay in México (Original & Copy)
  • Blood test (Completed no more than 15 days prior to the wedding day)
  • Death certificate of previous spouse if applicable (certified translation to Spanish)
  • Four (4) Witnesses, can be relatives except parents (must present proof of legal stay in México and photo ID. If the witnesses are Mexican citizens, an official photo ID is required)
  • Passport or Driver's License
  • Birth certificate (certified translation to Spanish)
  • Divorce certificate if applicable (certified translation to Spanish)
  • Health certificate (Completed no more than 15 days prior to the wedding day)
  • If neither person to be married is not a Mexican citizen it is necessary to obtain authorization from the Mexican Immigration Office, at an extra charge.
  • Consult your Velas Resorts Wedding Coordinator about legal requirements for your wedding and travel to Mexico.
A Yes. All names must be exactly the same, including middle names. In addition, a Tourist Visa is required by the Mexican Government to carry out the wedding. You will automatically obtain this upon arrival at the Cancun or Puerto Vallarta Airport. It is the card placed in your passport after passing through immigration. If either the bride or groom has ever been adopted, divorced, widowed, or had a name change, an original or certified copy of the related document is required.
A No. There are no exceptions to this rule. All documents must be in order, so please verify well in advance that you are in possession of all documents before departure.
A Yes. Documents must be presented to your Velas Resorts wedding coordinator at least 30 days prior to the wedding day and must be personally presented to the Judge at the time of your interview.
A Yes. It will be necessary for the foreigner to obtain authorization from the Mexican Immigration Authorities, at an extra charge. Please contact the Immigration Office closest to your Velas Resort to obtain the list of required documents. Failure to provide adequate documentation may result in cancellation of the civil ceremony.
A For a legal ceremony, four witnesses must be present. Each of your witnesses must provide valid identification. Most witnesses use their passports, however other forms of government-issued identification are acceptable too.